wevu Privacy Policy

We take customer privacy very seriously at wevu.

That’s why all our data processing operations are carried out in compliance with the applicable personal data protection laws and in particular with the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

This privacy policy describes how wevu collects, processes and protects personal data about you, and your rights in relation to this information. When we talk about "wevu", "we", "us" or "our", we mean Westcoast Digital Services Limited, a company incorporated in England, who registered office is at Arrowhead Park, Arrowhead Road, Theale, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 4AH (company number 12217773).

Personal data is both information about you and the combination of different types of data that reasonably permits to identify you. Your personal data is collected through the wevu platform (which is accessible through the applications for smartphone, tablet or smart-TV or our website), our website and our customer services.

wevu will be the data controller of the personal data you provide us.

If you’ve got any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us by sending an email to data.protection@westcoast.co.uk or via our customer services (details below)

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your question or concern, or believe our processing of your information doesn’t comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Before you provide any personal data, please read the following privacy policy carefully, and we remind you that the usage of any wevu services is subject to acceptance of the wevu platform terms and conditions available on the wevu platform and our website.

We will periodically update this privacy policy in order to comply with the regulations, both national and at the European level, on the processing of personal data and/or to adapt to the adoption of new systems or internal procedures, or for any other reason judged as appropriate.

Such changes will be promptly posted on the wevu platform and we-vu.com. The updated privacy policy will be binding as soon as it is announced. If you do not wish to agree with or accept the changes made to this policy, you may delete your wevu account or exercise any of the rights mentioned below.

We encourage you to periodically review this page. Latest update: 30 June 2020.

What kind of data do we collect, when and how?

Expand

There are a few ways through which we collect your information. This could be via:

We’ll never keep more information from you than we need to. The types of information we collect will depend upon how / when we collect that information.

Information you give to us:

Information we collect from you when you use our products and services:

Why do we process your personal data?

Expand

There are a few ways we use the information we hold about you. We’ll use it:

Is the provision of your data mandatory?

Expand

The provision of data for the purposes described in this privacy policy is not required by any legal obligation; however, providing no data as well as providing partial or incorrect data will not allow you to use the whole or part of the services available on our platform.

To whom may we disclose your data?

Expand

We may disclose your data to the following categories of entities:

The personal data disclosed to third parties will only include data that are necessary for the specific purposes for which they are intended. These third parties shall process your data as independent controllers, or in most cases, data processors according to Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Your personal data will not be made public.

To whom can we transfer your data abroad?

Expand

Within the European Economic Area, we may transfer your data to the companies referred to earlier for the various purposes described above. We do also share your data outside of the European Economic Area with certain companies, namely:

How long do we retain your data?

Expand

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed, pursuant to legal obligations.

In particular, the data related to the management and use of your account and/or the services will, unless required to be kept longer for legal or tax purposes, be retained for the duration of the contractual relationship established with wevu; that is, until you request to deactivate the service (through our customer service) or your account has lapsed after a period of non-use. Please note that the deletion of your data following your request for deactivation of the service or after your account has lapsed will not allow you to further use the contents you have purchased whether via the electronic sell-through (or 'EST') modality on the wevu platform or otherwise.

We inform you that the personal data of your credit card or alternative payment method (e.g. PayPal) will not be stored, not even temporarily, on our systems. All payments shall be made via the wevu platform using our payment partner Stripe Payments Europe Limited and Stripe Payments UK Limited (together "Stripe"), which provides payment handling services for the wevu platform. Stripe will collect and process all payments you make and apply them in settlement of the charges to which they relate. Any data you provide to Stripe as part of such payment processing will be subject to Stripe’s privacy policy and terms of service, and Stripe will be the data controller in respect of that data you provide to them.

What steps we have taken to safeguard your data?

Expand

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures that guarantee the security and confidentiality, availability and resilience of all the data collected over the relationship between wevu and you, avoiding their modification, loss, unauthorised treatment and/or unauthorised access, taking into consideration the state of technology, the nature of stored data and the risks to which it is exposed, whether from human action or from physical or natural environment. We also evaluate these measures regularly to ensure your data is processed safely.

What are your rights regarding data processing?

Expand

As our user, you are entitled to have full transparency on the processing performed by us (which is why we’re providing you with this privacy policy) and to exercise at any time your legal rights under data protection laws, including, for example, those below:

Any questions or requests regarding the exercise of your rights shall be submitted to us by sending an email to data.protection@westcoast.co.uk or contacting our customer services.

Other websites, platforms and applications

Expand

The wevu platform and wevu website may contain links to other websites that can be consulted by the users by selecting appropriate links made accessible during their use of the platform or wevu website. The access and consultation of these websites remains outside the purview of the activity performed and the controls and/or security measures adopted by wevu.

In addition, the services made available on the wevu platform can be accessed through the use of different features (e.g., voice recognition commands), platforms or applications provided by third-party companies, or through links to third parties’ websites. For example, you could access the wevu platform through a console or other devices connected to Internet. In such cases, we wish to inform you that wevu assumes no responsibility with regards to the processing of data carried out by the entities which operates such other devices, platforms, websites and/or applications independent from those of wevu. To this end, we invite you to read carefully their terms of use and their privacy policy.

Back